Pokemon Dauntless Black – Encounter List

Only changes to routes are listed. Unlisted routes are unchanged. If a terrain type is unlisted (e.g Surf), it’s unchanged as well.
Post-Game Exlusive: Chansey, Nincada, Zorua, Mr. Mime, Wobbuffett, Rotom lines
(Generally listed from most common (left) to least common (right). Oftentimes a lot of equal probabilities however.)
Route 1
Grass
Lillipup, Machop, Mankey, Makuhita, Patrat, Purrloin, Meowth, Timburr, Teddiursa
Shaking Grass
Audino

Route 2
Grass
Starly, Rattata, Farfetch’d, Sentret, Bidoof, Shinx, Zigzagoon, Taillow
Shaking Grass
Stunky, Grimer, Koffing, Gulpin

Dreamyard
Grass
Baltoy, Drowzee, Venonat, Munna, Solosis, Bronzor, Lunatone, Solrock
Shaking Grass
Audino, Musharna

Route 3
Grass
Pidgey, Pidove, Hoothoot, Spearow, Kakuna, Metapod, Silcoon, Cascoon, Chatot, Ledyba, Doduo
Dark Grass
Metapod, Kakuna, Surskit, Spinarak, Volbeat, Illumise, Dustox, Beautifly, Pachirisu, Burmy
Shaking Grass
Audino, Volbeat, Illumise, Butterfree, Beedrill, Scyther, Pinsir

Wellspring Cave (1F)
Normal Surfing Surf Spot
Roggenrola, Geodude, Tyrogue, Slugma, Onix, Nosepass, Aron Corsola, Slowpoke, Poliwag, Basculin Basculin, Poliwhirl, Corsola, Slowbro
Dust Cloud
Corsola, Cubone, Trapinch, Dunsparce, Bonsly, Dwebble

Pinwheel Forest (Exterior)
Grass/Dark Grass
Kricketot, Kricketune, Marill, Nidoran (M), Nidoran (F), Nidorina, Nidorino, Buneary, Sawk, Throh
Shaking Grass
Audino, Jigglypuff, Clefairy, Meowth, Whismur, Azumarill, Luxio, Sawk, Throh

Pinwheel Forest (Interior)
Grass Surfing Surf Spot
Cottonee, Paras, Oddish, Foongus, Snubbull, Venipede, Psyduck, Ekans, Cherubi, Sewaddle, Bulbasaur Basculin, Tentacool, Qwilfish Basculin, Tentacruel, Lombre
Dark Grass (Dark Grass inaccessible until after Insect Badge)
Sunflora, Swadloon, Parasect, Granbull, Gloom, Arbok, Whirlipede, Whimsicott
Shaking Grass
Audino, Seviper, Zangoose, Pansage, Pansear, Panpour, Parasect, Whimsicott, Pinsir

Route 4
Sand Surfing Surf Spot
Emolga, Sandshrew, Spearow, Sandile, Gligar, Cacnea, Phanpy, Dwebble Frillish, Barboach, Mudkip Alomola, Marshtomp, Jellicent

Desert Resort
Entrance
Sandile, Phanpy, Houndour, Scraggy, Rhyhorn, Trapinch, Magnemite, Donphan, Bagon
Desert
Darumaka, Maractus, Rhyhorn, Baltoy, Skarmory, Sigilyph, Trapinch, Vullaby, Cacturne, Fearow, Dugtrio

Relic Castle (1F/B1F)
Yamask, Solosis, Natu, Elgyem, Shuppet, Misdreavus, Abra, Sigilyph, Sableye, Unown

Route 16
Grass/Dark Grass
Trubbish, Weepinbell, Whirlipede, Oddish, Stunky, Croagunk, Skorupi, Venonat, Gloom, Seviper
Shaking Grass
Audino, Weepinbell, Whirlipede, Swadloon, Roselia, Pinsir, Vespiquen

Lostlorn Forest
Grass Surfing/Surf Spot
Swadloon, Nuzleaf, Tangela, Absol, Skiploom, Exeggcute, Lombre Lombre, Goldeen, Marshtomp, Barboach
Dark Grass
Swadloon, Nuzleaf, Tangela, Absol, Skiploom, Bayleef, Lilligant, Breloom
Shaking Grass
Audino, Nuzleaf, Absol, Tangela, Bayleef, Breloom, Leafeon, Leavanny, Whimsicott

Route 5
Grass/Dark Grass
Wingull, Buizel, Aipom, Teddiursa, Spinda, Vigoroth, Mincinno, Eevee, Plusle, Minun, Miltank
Shaking Grass
Audino, Blitzle, Floatzel, Herdier, Granbull, Lickitung

Cold Storage
Grass
Cubchoo, Snorunt, Seel, Swinub, Vanillish, Sealeo, Machoke, Gurdurr
Dark Grass
Cubchoo, Snorunt, Swinub, Vanillish, Machoke, Gurdurr, Sneasel, Smoochum, Beartic, Glalie
Shaking Grass
Cubchoo, Snorunt, Seel, Sealeo, Vanillish, Machoke, Gurdurr, Cryogonal, Wartortle, Sneasel

Route 6
Grass Surf/Surf Spot
Deerling, Roselia, Pineco, Carnivine, Yanma, Heracross, Karrablast, Shelmet Poliwhirl, Seadra, Dragonair
Dark Grass
Sawsbuck, Roselia, Pineco, Foongus, Yanmega, Durant, Escavalier, Accelgor
Shaking Grass
Audino, Deerling, Roselia, Foongus, Yanma, Tropius, Drifblim, Escavalier, Accelgor

Chargestone cave
Normal
Galvantula, Klang, Probopass, Manectric, Ampharos, Ferrothorn, Electabuzz, Eelektross, Electrode, Raichu
Dust Cloud
Probopass, Stunfisk, Shuckle, Klang, Dugtrio, Steelix, Cradily, Armaldo

Route 7
Grass
Rapidash, Mightyena, Stoutland, Castform, Granbull, Stantler, Exploud, Linoone, Swanna, Growlithe, Tauros
Dark Grass
Girafarig, Mightyena, Grumpig, Crawdaunt, Granbull, Stantler, Bellossom, Exeggutor, Swanna, Braviary, Pawniard
Shaking Grass
Audino, Stantler, Arcanine, Manectric, Grumpig, Castform, Bouffalant, Miltank, Tauros

Celestial Tower
2F
Shuppet, Gastly, Lampent, Gothorita, Drifloon, Sableye, Haunter, Spiritomb
3F
Duosion, Lampent, Clefable, Hypno, Jynx, Grumpig, Wigglytuff
4F
Chimecho, Kirlia, Kadabra, Gothorita, Claydol, Espeon, Umbreon
Rooftop
Murkrow, Swoobat, Xatu, Crobat, Aerodactyl

Twist Mountain
Normal
Heatmor, Durant, Magcargo, Torkoal, Gigalith, Conkeldurr, Camerupt, Magmar, Charmeleon, Quilava
Dust Cloud
Heatmor, Durant, Gigalith, Rhydon, Lunatone, Solrock, Steelix, Aggron, Rampardos, Bastiodon

For locations opened up by surf, see the separate sheet next to this.

Icirrus City
Puddles
Seismitoad, Croagunk, Whiscash, Gastrodon, Stunfisk, Quagsire, Politoed
Surfing/Surf Spot
Remoraid, Swanna, Seismitoad

Route 8 Moor of Icirrus
Puddles Puddles
Golduck, Dewgong, Delibird, Jynx, Beartic, Piloswine, Cryogonal, Glaceon Dewgong, Cloyster, Walrein, Vanilluxe
Surfing/Surf Spot Surfing /Surf Spot
Dewgong, Cloyster Walrein, Lapras

Dragonspiral Tower (Outside)
Grass Surfing/Surf Spot
Sawsbuck, Druddigon, Vanilluxe, Altaria, Mienshao, Durant Swanna, Kingdra, Gyarados, Milotic
Dark Grass
Sawsbuck, Druddigon, Purugly, Aggron, Flygon, Charizard, Bisharp
Shaking Grass
Audino, Flygon, Aggron, Charizard, Haxorus, Gabite

Dragonspiral Tower (Inside)
1F
Flygon, Lucario, Shelgon, Rhyperior, Garchomp
2F
Solrock, Lunatone, Claydol, Gliscor, Krookodile, Dragonair, Deino, Zweilous

Relic Castle (B2F-B6F)
All varieties of Unown.

Route 9
Grass
Escavalier, Accelgor, Arcanine, Manectric, Crustle, Absol
Dark Grass
Braviary, Crustle, Mismagius, Bisharp, Durant, Drifblim
Shaking Grass
Audino, Houndoom, Skuntank, Shiftry, Weavile, Mandibuzz, Scrafty

Route 10
Grass
Braviary, Tauros, Heracross, Girafarig, Grumpig, Machamp, Alakazam
Dark Grass
Mandibuzz, Bouffalant, Scolipede, Scrafty, Bisharp, Conkeldurr, Mienshao
Shaking Grass
Audino, Stoutland, Emboar, Serperior, Samurott, Haxorus, Hydreigon

Victory Road
(Outside)
Ursaring, Lickilicky, Crobat, Druddigon, Scizor, Shuckle, Hydreigon
(1F Middle, 1F Right)
Normal Dust Cloud Surfing/Surf Spot
Eevee Kecleon Gyarados, Poliwrath
(1F Left, 2F-7F)
Normal
Snorlax, Mienshao, Tauros, Kangaskhan, Salamence
Dust Cloud
Dugtrio, Aggron, Excadrill, Klinklang, Metagross, Garchomp
(Trial Chamber)
Normal
Machamp, Conkeldurr, Primeape, Tyranitar, Abomasnow
Dust Cloud
Nidoking, Excadrill, Steelix, Hippowdon, Claydol